Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PLAYFAIR® is strongly committed to safeguarding your privacy online, to protecting your privacy when visiting our website, attending consultations or seminars, or opting into our email newsletters.

PLAYFAIR has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. PLAYFAIR adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. This policy applies only to PLAYFAIR and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which PLAYFAIR is linked.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for PLAYFAIR: 

Collection of information

Information is collected from you primarily to allow us to stay in contact with you, and update you to pertinent issues relating to immigration to Australia or Europe. This information is collected mainly through our online newsletter registration or online enquiry form where you may enter as much or as little information as you prefer. Details requested may be your name, phone number and email address.

PLAYFAIR does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. For example, such personally identifiable information may be gathered from the registration process for subscription to our newsletter or request for services.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will PLAYFAIR sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information. Personally identifiable information on individual users will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection. At such points of collection, the user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to “opt out” of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings and/or any third parties.

Further, notwithstanding any opt out of promotional information by the user, we reserve the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

We do reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform advertisers or other parties of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on any parts of our website.

Upon request, we will allow any user to “opt out” of further promotional contacts at any time.

Additionally, upon request, we will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which the user states is erroneous to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user’s request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Access to the database containing personal information is restricted to PLAYFAIR staff members with direct responsibility for customer service or management of the website. Authorised staff members are not allowed to pass on information about members to non-authorised staff without the express permission of the CEO.

Changes to PLAYFAIR Online privacy policy

PLAYFAIR reserves the right to change this policy at any time. If we decide to change PLAYFAIR Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.

This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Security

PLAYFAIR operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security.

 

Complaints about privacy
Our newsletter provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications.

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please contact PLAYFAIR. While PLAYFAIR accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

  1. You can send an email to info@playfair.com.au
  2. You can call the following telephone number: 02 9233 8899

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

PLAYFAIR
Level 11, 37 Bligh Street
Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Telephone: 02 9233 8899
Email: info@playfair.com.au